Code · Illinois · Chapter 415 — ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY · Act 5
Sec. 22. In accord with Title VII of this Act, the Board may adopt regulations to promote the purposes of this Title.
Sec. 22. In accord with Title VII of this Act, the Board may adopt regulations to promote the purposes of this Title. Without limiting the generality of this authority, such regulations may among other things prescribe the following:
(a)Standards for the location, design, construction, sanitation, operation, maintenance, and discontinuance of the operation of refuse collection and disposal, storage and treatment sites and facilities and resource conservation and recovery sites and facilities;
(b)Standards for the dumping of any refuse, and standards for the handling, storing, processing, transporting and disposal of any hazardous waste;
(c)Requirements and standards for the keeping of records and the reporting and retaining of data collected by generators, processors, storers, transporters, handlers, treaters, and disposers of special or hazardous waste;
(d)Requirements and standards for equipment and procedures for monitoring contaminant discharges at their source, the collection of samples and the collection, reporting and retention of data resulting from such monitoring;
(e)Alert and abatement standards relative to land pollution emergencies constituting an acute danger to health or to the environment;
(f)Requirements and standards for adequate and proper care and maintenance of, closure of, and post-closure monitoring, maintenance and use of hazardous waste disposal sites;
(g)Requirements to prohibit the disposal of certain hazardous wastes in sanitary landfills where, after regulatory proceedings held in conformance with Title VII of this Act, it is determined by the Board that the long term impacts to public health and the environment are such that land burial should not be allowed and where an economically reasonable, technically feasible and environmentally sound alternative is available for processing, recycling, fixation or neutralization of such wastes. The agency shall participate in all such proceedings. No such prohibition may become effective unless a specific alternative technology meeting the criteria of this subsection is identified by the Board. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the land burial of any hazardous waste which is the subject of review under this subsection until such time as a final prohibition order is issued by the Board.