Code · Illinois · Chapter 410 — PUBLIC HEALTH · Act 535
Sec. 16. (1) For each adoption ordered by any court in this State, the clerk of the court shall promptly furnish the State Registrar of Vital Records a certificate of ad.
Sec. 16.
(1)For each adoption ordered by any court in this State, the clerk of the court shall promptly furnish the State Registrar of Vital Records a certificate of adoption on a form prescribed and furnished by the State Registrar of Vital Records. The record shall include all facts necessary to locate and identify the original certificate of live birth of the person adopted and provide information necessary to establish a new certificate of birth, shall include the social security numbers of the adoptive parents, and shall identify the judgment of adoption and be certified by the clerk of the court.
(2)Each petitioner for adoption or for annulment of adoption or his or her attorney shall supply the clerk with such information in their possession as is necessary to prepare and complete the adoption record. The completion of such record shall be prerequisite to the entry of a final judgment in the matter by such court.
(3)Whenever a judgment of adoption is amended or annulled, the clerk of the court shall promptly furnish the State Registrar of Vital Records a record on a form prescribed and furnished by the State Registrar of Vital Records. The record shall include such facts as are necessary to identify the original adoption report and the facts amended in the judgment of adoption or the facts about the annulment as shall be necessary to amend properly the birth record.
(4)When the State Registrar of Vital Records receives a record of adoption, or annulment of adoption or amendment thereof from a court for a person born outside this State, such record shall be forwarded to the appropriate registration authority in the State of birth.