Code · Illinois · Chapter 410 — PUBLIC HEALTH · Act 45
Sec. 10. The Department, or representative of a unit of local government or health department approved by the Department for this purpose, shall report any violation of.
Sec. 10. The Department, or representative of a unit of local government or health department approved by the Department for this purpose, shall report any violation of this Act to the State's Attorney of the county in which the regulated facility is located. The State's Attorney has the authority to charge the owner with a Class A misdemeanor, and shall take additional measures to ensure that rent is withheld from the owner by the occupants of the dwelling units affected, until the mitigation requirements under Section 9 of this Act are complied with.
No tenant shall be evicted because rent is withheld under the provisions of this Act, or because of any action required of the owner of the regulated facility as a result of enforcement of this Act.