Code · Illinois · Chapter 410 — PUBLIC HEALTH · Act 39
Sec. 10. Retail establishment; customer access to restroom facilities.
Sec. 10. Retail establishment; customer access to restroom facilities. A retail establishment that has a toilet facility for its employees shall allow a customer to use that facility during normal business hours if the toilet facility is reasonably safe and all of the following conditions are met:
(1)The customer requesting the use of the employee toilet facility suffers from an
eligible medical condition or utilizes an ostomy device.
(2)Three or more employees of the retail establishment are working at the time the
customer requests use of the employee toilet facility.
(3)The retail establishment does not normally make a restroom available to the public.
(4)The employee toilet facility is not located in an area where providing access would
create an obvious health or safety risk to the customer or an obvious security risk to the retail establishment.
(5)A public restroom is not immediately accessible to the customer.