Code · Illinois · Chapter 410 — PUBLIC HEALTH · Act 255
Sec. 6. Vendor compliance with law.
(a)The Department shall develop a system for monitoring the operations of all WIC retail food vendors to ensure compliance with federal and State laws and rules governing the WIC program.
(b)The Department shall review the alleged violations of the federal and State laws and the rules promulgated thereunder.
(c)The Department shall develop, by rule, a system of monetary penalties and other sanctions for any vendor, former vendor, individual, firm, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, commercial enterprise, business entity, or legal entity determined to be in violation of this Act or program regulations. The level and severity of the sanctions shall be consistent with the type and frequency of violations, and may include, but shall not be limited to, suspension or termination from the program as well as monetary penalties.