Code · Illinois · Chapter 405 — MENTAL HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES · Act 5
Sec. 3-813. (a) An initial order for commitment on an inpatient basis shall be for a period not to exceed 90 days.
Sec. 3-813.
(a)An initial order for commitment on an inpatient basis shall be for a period not to exceed 90 days. Prior to the expiration of the initial order if the facility director believes that the recipient continues to be subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient or outpatient basis, a new petition and 2 new certificates may be filed with the court. If a petition is filed, the facility director shall file with the court a current treatment plan which includes an evaluation of the recipient's progress and the extent to which he is benefiting from treatment. If no petition is filed prior to the expiration of the initial order, the recipient shall be discharged. Following a hearing, the court may order a second period of commitment on an inpatient basis not to exceed 90 days only if it finds that the recipient continues to be subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis. If, following a hearing, the court determines that the respondent is subject to involuntary admission on an outpatient basis as provided in Section 3-812, the court may order the respondent committed on an outpatient basis for a period not to exceed 180 days.
(a-1) An initial order of commitment on an outpatient basis shall be for a period not to exceed 180 days. Prior to the expiration of the initial order, if the facility director or the custodian believes that the recipient continues to be subject to involuntary admission on an outpatient basis, a new petition and 2 new certificates may be filed with the court. If a petition is filed, the facility director or the custodian shall file with the court a current treatment plan which includes an evaluation of the recipient's progress and the extent to which he or she is benefiting from treatment.
If no petition is filed prior to the expiration of the initial order, the recipient shall be discharged. Following a hearing, the court may order a second period of commitment on an outpatient basis not to exceed 180 days only if it finds that the recipient continues to be subject to involuntary admission on an outpatient basis.
(b)Additional 180 day periods of inpatient or outpatient commitment may be sought pursuant to the procedures set out in this Section for so long as the recipient continues to meet the standard for such commitment. The provisions of this chapter which apply whenever an initial order is sought shall apply whenever an additional period of inpatient or outpatient commitment is sought.