Code · Illinois · Chapter 405 — MENTAL HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES · Act 5
Sec. 3-701. (a) Any person 18 years of age or older may execute a petition asserting that another person is subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis.
Sec. 3-701.
(a)Any person 18 years of age or older may execute a petition asserting that another person is subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis. The petition shall be prepared pursuant to paragraph
(b)of Section 3-601 and shall be filed with the court in the county where the respondent resides or is present.
(b)The court may inquire of the petitioner whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the facts stated in the petition are true and whether the respondent is subject to involuntary admission. The inquiry may proceed without notice to the respondent only if the petitioner alleges facts showing that an emergency exists such that immediate hospitalization is necessary and the petitioner testifies before the court as to the factual basis for the allegations.
(c)A petition for involuntary admission on an inpatient basis may be combined with or accompanied by a petition for involuntary admission on an outpatient basis under Article VII-A.