Sec. 3-401. (a) The application for admission as a voluntary recipient may be executed by:.
Sec. 3-401.
(a)The application for admission as a voluntary recipient may be executed by:
1. The person seeking admission, if 18 or older; or
2. Any interested person, 18 or older, at the request of the person seeking admission;
or
3. A minor, 16 or older, as provided in Section 3-502.
(b)The written application form shall contain in large, bold-face type a statement in simple nontechnical terms that the voluntary recipient may be discharged from the facility at the earliest appropriate time, not to exceed 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after giving a written notice of his desire to be discharged, unless within that time, a petition and 2 certificates are filed with the court asserting that the recipient is subject to involuntary admission. Upon admission the right to be discharged shall be communicated orally to the recipient and a copy of the application form shall be given to the recipient and to any parent, guardian, relative, attorney, or friend who accompanied the recipient to the facility.