Sec. 1-122. Qualified examiner.
Sec. 1-122. Qualified examiner. "Qualified examiner" means a person who is:
(a)a Clinical social worker as defined in this Act and who is also a licensed clinical
social worker licensed under the Clinical Social Work and Social Work Practice Act,
(b)a registered nurse with a master's degree in psychiatric nursing who has 3 years of
clinical training and experience in the evaluation and treatment of mental illness which has been acquired subsequent to any training and experience which constituted a part of the degree program,
(c)a licensed clinical professional counselor with a master's or doctoral degree in
counseling or psychology or a similar master's or doctorate program from a regionally accredited institution who has at least 3 years of supervised post-master's clinical professional counseling experience that includes the provision of mental health services for the evaluation, treatment, and prevention of mental and emotional disorders,
(d)a licensed marriage and family therapist with a master's or doctoral degree in
marriage and family therapy from a regionally accredited educational institution or a similar master's program or from a program accredited by either the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy or the Commission on Accreditation for Counseling Related Educational Programs, who has at least 3 years of supervised post-master's experience as a marriage and family therapist that includes the provision of mental health services for the evaluation, treatment, and prevention of mental and emotional disorders, or
(e)a physician assistant who has 3 years of clinical training and experience in the
evaluation and treatment of mental illness which has been acquired subsequent to any training and experience which constituted a part of the degree program.