Code · Illinois · Chapter 405 — MENTAL HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES · Act 135
Sec. 10. Definitions.
Sec. 10. Definitions. In this Act:
"Behavioral health" means mental health, health relating to substance use, or both.
"Behavioral health care" means services, treatment, medication, and other measures to overcome, mitigate, or prevent a behavioral health issue. These services, treatment, medication, and other measures qualify as "behavioral health care" even if there is no formal diagnosis of a specific condition.
"Department" means the Department of Human Services.
"First responder" means a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical services personnel as defined in Section 3.5 of the Emergency Medical Services
(EMS)Systems Act, or public safety telecommunicator as defined in Section 2 of the Emergency Telephone System Act.
"Record" means any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing behavioral health care to a first responder concerning the first responder and the services provided. "Record" includes the personal notes of the therapist or agency. "Record" includes all records maintained by a court that have been created in connection with, in preparation for, or as a result of the filing of any petition or certificate under Chapter II, Chapter III, or Chapter IV of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code and includes the petitions, certificates, dispositional reports, treatment plans, and reports of diagnostic evaluations and of hearings under Article VIII of Chapter III or under Article V of Chapter IV of that Code.
"Record" does not include information that has been de-identified in accordance with HIPAA, as specified in 45 CFR 164.514. "Record" does not include a reference to the receipt of behavioral health care noted during a patient history and physical or other summary of care.