Code · Illinois · Chapter 40 — PENSIONS · Act 5
Sec. 9-226. Employees serving county and forest preserve district.
In any forest preserve district created by "An Act to provide for the creation and management of forest preserve districts and repealing certain acts therein named", approved June 27, 1913, as amended, whose employees are covered by an annuity and benefit fund of which the retirement board of the fund created by this Article is ex-officio the retirement board of the fund provided for employees of such forest preserve district, the following provisions shall apply where such employees render service to both the county and such forest preserve district:
(a)Any person who shall be a contributor to the annuity and benefit fund provided for employees of such forest preserve district who withdraws from the service of such district, and becomes employed by such county, shall become a contributor to the fund herein provided for, with the same rights as he would have in the annuity and benefit fund pertaining to such district. All sums to the credit of such employee in the annuity and benefit fund pertaining to such forest preserve district shall be transferred to the annuity and benefit fund for the county, to be used for the benefit of the employee, and such employee shall thereupon cease to have any rights in the fund provided for employees of such district.
(b)If any county employee who is on leave of absence from the service of such county becomes employed by such forest preserve district, the retirement board shall cause deductions to be made from his salary and such deductions shall be credited to him in this fund to be used for the purpose hereof. Contributions on behalf of such employee shall be made by such county, on the same basis as if such service for such forest preserve district had been rendered to such county, and the employee shall have the same rights in this fund while such service is being rendered for such forest preserve district as if it had been rendered to such county.
(c)Any person employed by such county on July 6, 1937, who was employed by such forest preserve district prior to such date, who shall become a contributor to this fund shall be entitled to prior service credit in this fund for all service rendered by such employee to such forest preserve district prior to such date.
Except as provided in this section, no person classified as an employee of such county shall become classified as an employee of such forest preserve district for any purpose of this Article.