Code · Illinois · Chapter 40 — PENSIONS · Act 5
Sec. 5-214.2. Credit for certain law enforcement service.
Sec. 5-214.2. Credit for certain law enforcement service. An active policeman who is a member of this Fund on or before the effective date of this Section may establish up to 10 years of additional service credit in 6-month increments for service in a law enforcement capacity under Articles 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, and 15 and Division 1 of Article 22, as a law enforcement officer with the Chicago Housing Authority, or as a law enforcement officer with any agency of the United States government, provided that:
(1)service credit is not available for that employment under any other provision of this Article;
(2)any service credit for that employment received under any other provision of this Code or under the retirement plan of the Chicago Housing Authority or Federal Employee Retirement System has been terminated; and
(3)the policeman applies for this credit in writing within one year after the effective date of this Section and pays to the Fund within 5 years after the date of application an amount to be determined by the Fund in accordance with this Section.
An active policeman who becomes a member of this Fund after the effective date of this Section may establish up to 10 years of additional service credit in 6-month increments for service in a law enforcement capacity under Articles 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, and 15 and Division 1 of Article 22, as a law enforcement officer with the Chicago Housing Authority, or as a law enforcement officer with any agency of the United States government, provided that:
(3)the policeman applies for this credit in writing within 2 years after he or she begins employment under this Article and pays to the Fund within 5 years after the date of application an amount to be determined by the Fund in accordance with this Section.
The Fund must determine the policeman's payment required to establish creditable service under this Section by taking into account the appropriate actuarial assumptions, including without limitation the police officer's service, age, and salary history; the level of funding of the Fund; and any other factors that the Fund determines to be relevant. For this purpose, the policeman's required payment should result in no significant increase to the Fund's unfunded actuarial accrued liability determined as of the most recent actuarial valuation, based on the same assumptions and methods used to develop and report the Fund's actuarial accrued liability and actuarial value of assets under Statement No. 25 of Governmental Accounting Standards Board or any subsequent applicable Statement.