Code · Illinois · Chapter 40 — PENSIONS · Act 5
Sec. 4-106. Firefighter, firefighters.
Sec. 4-106. Firefighter, firefighters. "Firefighter, firefighters":
(a)In municipalities which have adopted Division 1 of Article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code, any person employed in the municipality's fire service as a firefighter, fire engineer, marine engineer, fire pilot, bomb technician or scuba diver; and in any of these positions where such person's duties also include those of a firefighter as classified by the Civil Service Commission of that city, and whose duty is to participate in the work of controlling and extinguishing fires at the location of any such fires.
(b)In municipalities which are subject to Division 2.1 of Article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code, any person employed by a city in its fire service as a firefighter, fire engineer, marine engineer, fire pilot, bomb technician, or scuba diver; and, in any of these positions whose duties also include those of a firefighter and are certified in the same manner as a firefighter in that city.
(c)In municipalities which are subject to neither Division 1 nor Division 2.1 of Article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code, any person who would have been included as a firefighter under sub-paragraph
(a)or
(b)above except that he served as a de facto and not as a de jure firefighter.
(d)Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, "firefighter" does not include any person who is actively participating in the State Universities Retirement System under subsection
(h)of Section 15-107 with respect to the employment for which he or she is a participating employee in that System.
(e)This amendatory Act of 1977 does not affect persons covered by this Article prior to September 22, 1977.