Code · Illinois · Chapter 40 — PENSIONS · Act 5
Sec. 1A-107. Automation of services.
Sec. 1A-107. Automation of services. The Division shall automate its operations, services, and communications to the fullest practical extent. This automation shall include, but need not be limited to, the acquisition, use, and maintenance of electronic data processing technology to
(i)automate Division operations as necessary to carry out its duties and responsibilities under this Code,
(ii)provide by FY 2000 electronic exchange of information between the Division and pension funds subject to this Code,
(iii)provide to pension funds and the general public and receive from pension funds and the general public data on computer processible media, and
(iv)control access to information when necessary to protect the confidentiality of persons identified in the information.
The Division shall ensure that this automation is designed so as to protect any confidential data it may receive from a pension fund. This Section does not authorize the Division or the Department of Insurance to disclose any information identifying specific pension fund participants or relating to an identifiable pension fund participant.