Code · Illinois · Chapter 40 — PENSIONS · Act 5
Sec. 15-168. To require information.
(a)To require such information as shall be necessary for the proper operation of the system from any participant or beneficiary or annuitant or from any current or former employer of a participant or annuitant. Such information may include, but is not limited to, employment contracts.
(b)When the System submits a request for information under subsection
(a)of this Section, the employer shall respond within 90 calendar days of the System's request. Beginning on the 91st calendar day after the System's request, the System may assess a penalty of $250 per calendar day until receipt of the information by the System, with a maximum penalty of $25,000. All payments must be received within one calendar year after receipt of the information by the System or one calendar year of reaching the maximum penalty of $25,000, whichever occurs earlier. If the employer fails to make complete payment within the applicable timeframe, then the System may, after giving notice to the employer, certify the delinquent amount to the State Comptroller, and the Comptroller shall thereupon deduct the certified delinquent amount from State funds payable to the employer and pay them instead to the System.
(c)If a participant, beneficiary, or annuitant fails to provide any information that is necessary for the calculation, payment, or finalization of any benefit under this Article within 90 calendar days of the date of the System's request under subsection
(a)of this Section, then the System may immediately cease processing the benefit and may not pay any additional benefit payment to the participant, beneficiary, or annuitant until the requested information is provided.