Code · Illinois · Chapter 40 — PENSIONS · Act 5
Sec. 1-109. Duties of fiduciaries.
Sec. 1-109. Duties of fiduciaries. A fiduciary with respect to a retirement system or pension fund established under this Code shall discharge his or her duties with respect to the retirement system or pension fund solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and:
(a)for the exclusive purpose of:
(1)providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and
(2)defraying reasonable expenses of administering the retirement system or pension
fund;
(b)with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing
that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character with like aims;
(c)by diversifying the investments of the retirement system or pension fund so as to
minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so; and
(d)in accordance with the provisions of the Article of this Code governing the
retirement system or pension fund.