Code · Illinois · Chapter 35 — REVENUE · Act 745
Sec. 10. Amnesty program.
Sec. 10. Amnesty program. The Department shall establish an amnesty program for all taxpayers owing any tax imposed by reason of or pursuant to authorization by any law of the State of Illinois and collected by the Department.
The amnesty program shall be for a period from October 1, 2003 through November 15, 2003, for a period beginning on October 1, 2010 and ending November 8, 2010, for a period beginning on October 1, 2019 and ending on November 15, 2019, and for a period from October 1, 2025 through November 15, 2025.
The amnesty program shall provide that, upon payment by a taxpayer of all taxes due from that taxpayer to the State of Illinois for any taxable period ending
(i)after June 30, 1983 and prior to July 1, 2002 for the tax amnesty period occurring from October 1, 2003 through November 15, 2003,
(ii)after June 30, 2002 and prior to July 1, 2009 for the tax amnesty period beginning on October 1, 2010 through November 8, 2010,
(iii)after June 30, 2011 and prior to July 1, 2018 for the tax amnesty period beginning on October 1, 2019 through November 15, 2019, and
(iv)after June 30, 2018 and before July 1, 2024 for the tax amnesty period beginning on October 1, 2025 through November 17, 2025, the Department shall abate and not seek to collect any interest or penalties that may be applicable and the Department shall not seek civil or criminal prosecution for any taxpayer for the period of time for which amnesty has been granted to the taxpayer. Failure to pay all taxes due to the State for a taxable period shall invalidate any amnesty granted under this Act. Amnesty shall be granted only if all amnesty conditions are satisfied by the taxpayer.
Amnesty shall not be granted to taxpayers who are a party to any criminal investigation or to any civil or criminal litigation that is pending in any circuit court or appellate court or the Supreme Court of this State for nonpayment, delinquency, or fraud in relation to any State tax imposed by any law of the State of Illinois.
Participation in an amnesty program shall not preclude a taxpayer from claiming a refund for an overpayment of tax on an issue unrelated to the issues for which the taxpayer claimed amnesty or for an overpayment of tax by taxpayers estimating a non-final liability for the amnesty program pursuant to Section 506(b) of the Illinois Income Tax Act (35 ILCS 5/506(b)).
Voluntary payments made under this Act shall be made by cash, check, guaranteed remittance, or ACH debit.
The Department shall adopt rules as necessary to implement the provisions of this Act.
Except as otherwise provided in this Section, all money collected under this Act that would otherwise be deposited into the General Revenue Fund shall be deposited as follows:
(i)one-half into the Common School Fund;
(ii)one-half into the General Revenue Fund. Two percent of all money collected under this Act shall be deposited by the State Treasurer into the Tax Compliance and Administration Fund and, subject to appropriation, shall be used by the Department to cover costs associated with the administration of this Act.