Code · Illinois · Chapter 35 — REVENUE · Act 505
Sec. 13a.5. As to a commercial motor vehicle operated in Illinois in the course of interstate traffic by a motor carrier not holding a motor fuel use tax license issued und.
Sec. 13a.5. As to a commercial motor vehicle operated in Illinois in the course of interstate traffic by a motor carrier not holding a motor fuel use tax license issued under this Act, a single trip permit authorizing operation of such commercial motor vehicle for a single trip into the State of Illinois, through the State of Illinois, or from a point on the border of this State to a point within and return to the border may be issued by the Department or its agents after proper application.
The fee for each single trip permit shall be $40 and such single trip permit shall be valid for a period of 96 hours. This fee shall be in lieu of the tax required by Section 13a of this Act, all reports required by Section 13a.3 of this Act, and the registration, decal display and furnishing of bond required by Section 13a.4 of this Act. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section to the contrary, however, the Director of Revenue or his designee may, upon determining that a disaster exists in Illinois or in any other jurisdiction, temporarily waive the permit provisions of this Section for commercial motor vehicles that travel into the State of Illinois, through Illinois, or return to Illinois from a point outside Illinois, for the purpose of assisting in disaster relief efforts.
Temporary waiver of the permit provisions of this Section shall not exceed a period of 30 days from the date the Director waives the permit provisions of this Section. For purposes of this Section, a disaster includes flood, tornado, hurricane, fire, earthquake, or any other disaster that causes or threatens loss of life or destruction or damage to property of such a magnitude as to endanger the public health, safety, and welfare. The permit provisions of this Section shall be temporarily waived only if the operator of the commercial motor vehicle can provide proof by manifest that the commercial motor vehicle is traveling through Illinois or returning to Illinois from a point outside Illinois for purposes of assisting in disaster relief efforts.
Rules or regulations promulgated by the Department under this Section shall provide for reasonable and proper limitations and restrictions governing application for and issuance and use of, single trip permits, so as to preclude evasion of the license requirement in Section 13a.4.