Code · Illinois · Chapter 35 — REVENUE · Act 200
Sec. 19-40. County collector's bond and oath.
Sec. 19-40. County collector's bond and oath. Each county collector as soon as elected and qualified and before entering upon the duties of office as collector, in addition to the bond as treasurer, shall furnish a bond in such penalty and with such security as the county board considers sufficient. In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the bond shall be in a penal sum of not less than $1,500,000. The signatures to the bond, signed by a mark, shall be witnessed, but in no other case shall witness be required. The bond shall be substantially in the following form:
Know All Men by These Presents, that we, A. B. collector, and C. D. and E. F. securities, all of the county of .... and State of Illinois, are held and firmly bound unto the People of the State of Illinois, in the penal sum of .... dollars, for the payment of which, well and truly to be made, we bind ourselves, each of us, our heirs, executors and administrators, successors and assigns, firmly by these presents.
Signed and sealed on (insert date).
The condition of the foregoing bond is such that if the above bound A.B. performs all the duties required to be performed as collector of the taxes in the county of ...., in the State of Illinois, in the time and manner prescribed by law, and when succeeded in office, shall surrender and deliver to his or her successor in office, all books, papers and moneys appertaining to the office, except as hereinafter provided, then the foregoing bond to be void; otherwise to remain in full force.
It is expressly understood and intended that the obligation of the above named sureties shall not extend to any loss sustained by the insolvency, failure or closing of any bank or trust company organized and operating either under the laws of the State of Illinois, or the United States wherein the collector has placed the funds in his or her custody or control, or any part thereof. A. B. ....(SEAL) C. D. ....(SEAL) E. F. ....(SEAL) He or she shall also take and subscribe an oath, to be endorsed on the back of the bond substantially as follows:
I do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the State of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of county collector according to the best of my ability.