Code · Illinois · Chapter 35 — REVENUE · Act 200
Sec. 10-30. Subdivisions; counties of less than 3,000,000.
(a)In counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the platting and subdivision of property into separate lots and the development of the subdivided property with streets, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, sewer, water and utility lines shall not increase the assessed valuation of all or any part of the property, if:
(1)The property is platted and subdivided in accordance with the Plat Act;
(2)The platting occurs after January 1, 1978;
(3)At the time of platting the property is in excess of 5 acres; and
(4)At the time of platting the property is vacant or used as a farm as defined in
Section 1-60.
(b)Except as provided in subsection
(c)of this Section, the assessed valuation of property so platted and subdivided shall be determined each year based on the estimated price the property would bring at a fair voluntary sale for use by the buyer for the same purposes for which the property was used when last assessed prior to its platting.
(c)Upon completion of a habitable structure on any lot of subdivided property, or upon the use of any lot, either alone or in conjunction with any contiguous property, for any business, commercial or residential purpose, or upon the initial sale of any platted lot, including a platted lot which is vacant:
(i)the provisions of subsection
(b)of this Section shall no longer apply in determining the assessed valuation of the lot,
(ii)each lot shall be assessed without regard to any provision of this Section, and
(iii)the assessed valuation of the remaining property, when next determined, shall be reduced proportionately to reflect the exclusion of the property that no longer qualifies for valuation under this Section. Holding or offering a platted lot for initial sale shall not constitute a use of the lot for business, commercial or residential purposes unless a habitable structure is situated on the lot or unless the lot is otherwise used for a business, commercial or residential purpose.
(d)This Section applies before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly and then applies again beginning January 1, 2012.