Code · Illinois · Chapter 35 — REVENUE · Act 200
Sec. 1-130. Property; real property; real estate; land; tract; lot.
(a)The land itself, with all things contained therein, and also all buildings, structures and improvements, and other permanent fixtures thereon, including all oil, gas, coal, and other minerals in the land and the right to remove oil, gas and other minerals, excluding coal, from the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or pertaining thereto, except where otherwise specified by this Code. Not included therein are low-income housing tax credits authorized by Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 42.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, mobile homes and manufactured homes that
(i)are located outside of mobile home parks and
(ii)are taxed under the Mobile Home Local Services Tax Act on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly shall continue to be taxed under the Mobile Home Local Services Tax Act and shall not be assessed and taxed as real property until the home is sold or transferred or until the home is relocated to a different parcel of land outside of a mobile home park. If a mobile home or manufactured home described in this subsection
(b)is sold, transferred, or relocated to a different parcel of land outside of a mobile home park, then the home shall be assessed and taxed as real property whether or not that mobile home or manufactured home is affixed to a permanent foundation, as defined in Section 5-5 of the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, or installed on a permanent foundation, and whether or not such mobile home or manufactured home is real property as defined in Section 5-35 of the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act. Mobile homes and manufactured homes that are located outside of mobile home parks and assessed and taxed as real property on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly shall continue to be assessed and taxed as real property whether or not those mobile homes or manufactured homes are affixed to a permanent foundation as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act or installed on permanent foundations and whether or not those mobile homes or manufactured homes are real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act. If a mobile or manufactured home that is located outside of a mobile home park is relocated to a mobile home park, it must be considered chattel and must be taxed according to the Mobile Home Local Services Tax Act. The owner of a mobile home or manufactured home that is located outside of a mobile home park may file a request with the chief county assessment officer that the home be taxed as real property.
(c)Mobile homes and manufactured homes that are located in mobile home parks must be taxed according to the Mobile Home Local Services Tax Act.
(d)If the provisions of this Section conflict with the Illinois Manufactured Housing and Mobile Home Safety Act, the Mobile Home Local Services Tax Act, the Mobile Home Park Act, or any other provision of law with respect to the taxation of mobile homes or manufactured homes located outside of mobile home parks, the provisions of this Section shall control.
(e)Spent fuel pools and dry cask storage systems in which nuclear fuel is stored and is pending further or final disposal from a nuclear power plant that was decommissioned before January 1, 2021 shall be considered real property and be assessable. The chief county assessment officer shall assess such property based on a national evaluation of the effective value per pound of spent nuclear fuel, calculated by examining assessments or PILOT agreements and documented pounds of spent nuclear fuel, at nuclear power plants where such property is similarly considered real property.