Code · Illinois · Chapter 35 — REVENUE · Act 200
Sec. 1-120. Property Index Number or Permanent Index Number; PIN.
Sec. 1-120. Property Index Number or Permanent Index Number; PIN. A number used to identify a parcel of property for assessment and taxation purposes. The index number shall constitute a sufficient description of the property to which it has been assigned, wherever a description is required by this Code. "Property Index Number" and "Permanent Index Number" shall be construed to be interchangeable terms.
The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly shall be construed as being declaratory of existing law and not as a new enactment.