Code · Illinois · Chapter 35 — REVENUE · Act 115
Sec. 2a. "Pollution control facilities" means any system, method, construction, device or appliance appurtenant thereto transferred by a serviceman for the primary purpo.
Sec. 2a. "Pollution control facilities" means any system, method, construction, device or appliance appurtenant thereto transferred by a serviceman for the primary purpose of eliminating, preventing, or reducing air and water pollution as the term "air pollution" or "water pollution" is defined in the "Environmental Protection Act", enacted by the 76th General Assembly, or for the primary purpose of treating, pretreating, modifying or disposing of any potential solid, liquid or gaseous pollutant which if released without such treatment, pretreatment, modification or disposal might be harmful, detrimental or offensive to human, plant or animal life, or to property.
Until July 1, 2003, the purchase, employment and transfer of such tangible personal property as pollution control facilities shall not be deemed to be a purchase, use or sale of service or of tangible personal property, but shall be deemed to be intangible personal property.