Code · Illinois · Chapter 330 — VETERANS AND SERVICE MEMBERS · Act 140
Sec. 5. Legislative findings.
Sec. 5. Legislative findings. The General Assembly finds that though there is no way to adequately repay our nation's military personnel for their service and sacrifice, we can demonstrate our gratitude by forging a collaborative effort between businesses and government that will connect veterans and active duty service members with merchants who choose to honor their military service through special discounts and promotions.
The Veterans' and Military Discount Program, created under this Act, will enable veterans (those honorably discharged and other veterans generally discharged for reasons other than discipline, misconduct, resignation in lieu of misconduct charges, unfitness for duty, voluntary resignation, or court martial), military personnel currently serving our country, and those spouses and dependents of veterans and military personnel who have been issued a valid Military ID card or Military Dependent ID card to receive a discount on goods and services from participating merchants, or another appropriate money-saving promotion of a merchant's choice.
The Veterans' and Military Discount Program will be mutually beneficial, helping active duty service members and veterans in the State save money with discounts on goods and services, and helping business owners to enjoy increased traffic and sales in their stores.