Code · Illinois · Chapter 325 — CHILDREN · Act 5
Sec. 8.1. If the Child Protective Service Unit determines after investigating a report that there is no credible evidence that a child is abused or neglected, it shall de.
Sec. 8.1. If the Child Protective Service Unit determines after investigating a report that there is no credible evidence that a child is abused or neglected, it shall deem the report to be an unfounded report. However, if it appears that the child or family could benefit from other social services, the local service may suggest such services, including services under Section 8.2, for the family's voluntary acceptance or refusal. If the family declines such services, the Department shall take appropriate action in keeping with the best interest of the child, including referring a member of the child's family to a facility licensed by the Department of Human Services or the Department of Public Health.
For purposes of this Section "child" includes an adult resident as defined in this Act.