Code · Illinois · Chapter 315 — URBAN PROBLEMS · Act 20
Sec. 26. Termination of control.
(1)Anything in this Act to the contrary notwithstanding, the supervision and regulation of any parcel of the Development Area by the Redevelopment Commission shall without more cease and determine as to that parcel whenever the Redevelopment Commission shall have made the determination of the Redevelopment of that parcel, as required by paragraph 6 of Section 25 of this Act, and shall have approved a sale, conveyance or lease thereof, as required by paragraphs 4 and 5 of Section 10 of this Act.
(2)Anything in this Act to the contrary notwithstanding, the supervision and regulation of the Neighborhood Redevelopment Corporation by the Redevelopment Commission shall without more cease and determine whenever the Redevelopment Commission shall find that the Redevelopment of the Development Area of the Neighborhood Redevelopment Corporation has been achieved. In such instance, the certificate of compliance required by Section 12 of this Act shall be issued by the Redevelopment Commission, upon request of the Neighborhood Redevelopment Corporation, without other requirement than the payment of the fee authorized by Section 43 of this Act.