Code · Illinois · Chapter 310 — HOUSING · Act 35
Sec. 2. Where real property has been acquired for highway purposes by any political subdivision or municipal corporation of the State and is improved with a dwelling or.
Sec. 2. Where real property has been acquired for highway purposes by any political subdivision or municipal corporation of the State and is improved with a dwelling or dwellings which otherwise must be removed or demolished in order to construct such highway, any such political subdivision or municipal corporation may acquire other real property by purchase, gift, legacy or pursuant to the provisions for the exercise of the right of eminent domain under the Eminent Domain Act for the purpose of providing a site on which such dwelling or dwellings may be relocated in order that it or they may continue to be used for housing purposes and may cause any such dwelling to be moved to such a site, provide it with a suitable foundation and restore and rehabilitate the dwelling in its entirety.