Code · Illinois · Chapter 305 — PUBLIC AID · Act 5
Sec. 12-4.35. Medical services for certain noncitizens.
(a)Notwithstanding Section 1-11 of this Code or Section 20(a) of the Children's Health Insurance Program Act, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services may provide medical services to noncitizens who have not yet attained 19 years of age and who are not eligible for medical assistance under Article V of this Code or under the Children's Health Insurance Program created by the Children's Health Insurance Program Act due to their not meeting the otherwise applicable provisions of Section 1-11 of this Code or Section 20(a) of the Children's Health Insurance Program Act. The medical services available, standards for eligibility, and other conditions of participation under this Section shall be established by rule by the Department; however, any such rule shall be at least as restrictive as the rules for medical assistance under Article V of this Code or the Children's Health Insurance Program created by the Children's Health Insurance Program Act.
(a-5) Notwithstanding Section 1-11 of this Code, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services may provide medical assistance in accordance with Article V of this Code to noncitizens over the age of 65 years of age who are not eligible for medical assistance under Article V of this Code due to their not meeting the otherwise applicable provisions of Section 1-11 of this Code, whose income is at or below 100% of the federal poverty level after deducting the costs of medical or other remedial care, and who would otherwise meet the eligibility requirements in Section 5-2 of this Code.
The medical services available, standards for eligibility, and other conditions of participation under this Section shall be established by rule by the Department; however, any such rule shall be at least as restrictive as the rules for medical assistance under Article V of this Code.
(a-6) By May 30, 2022, notwithstanding Section 1-11 of this Code, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services may provide medical services to noncitizens 55 years of age through 64 years of age who
(i)are not eligible for medical assistance under Article V of this Code due to their not meeting the otherwise applicable provisions of Section 1-11 of this Code and
(ii)have income at or below 133% of the federal poverty level plus 5% for the applicable family size as determined under applicable federal law and regulations. Persons eligible for medical services under Public Act 102-16 shall receive benefits identical to the benefits provided under the Health Benefits Service Package as that term is defined in subsection
(m)of Section 5-1.1 of this Code.
(a-7) By July 1, 2022, notwithstanding Section 1-11 of this Code, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services may provide medical services to noncitizens 42 years of age through 54 years of age who
(i)are not eligible for medical assistance under Article V of this Code due to their not meeting the otherwise applicable provisions of Section 1-11 of this Code and
(ii)have income at or below 133% of the federal poverty level plus 5% for the applicable family size as determined under applicable federal law and regulations. The medical services available, standards for eligibility, and other conditions of participation under this Section shall be established by rule by the Department; however, any such rule shall be at least as restrictive as the rules for medical assistance under Article V of this Code. In order to provide for the timely and expeditious implementation of this subsection, the Department may adopt rules necessary to establish and implement this subsection through the use of emergency rulemaking in accordance with Section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act. For purposes of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, the General Assembly finds that the adoption of rules to implement this subsection is deemed necessary for the public interest, safety, and welfare.
(a-10) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1-11, the Department shall cover immunosuppressive drugs and related services associated with post-kidney transplant management, excluding long-term care costs, for noncitizens who:
(i)are not eligible for comprehensive medical benefits;
(ii)meet the residency requirements of Section 5-3; and
(iii)would meet the financial eligibility requirements of Section 5-2.
(b)The Department is authorized to take any action that would not otherwise be prohibited by applicable law, including, without limitation, cessation or limitation of enrollment, reduction of available medical services, and changing standards for eligibility, that is deemed necessary by the Department during a State fiscal year to assure that payments under this Section do not exceed available funds.
(c)(Blank).
(d)(Blank).
(e)In order to provide for the expeditious and effective ongoing implementation of this Section, the Department may adopt rules through the use of emergency rulemaking in accordance with Section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, except that the limitation on the number of emergency rules that may be adopted in a 24-month period shall not apply. For purposes of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, the General Assembly finds that the adoption of rules to implement this Section is deemed necessary for the public interest, safety, and welfare. This subsection
(e)is inoperative on and after July 1, 2025.