Code · Illinois · Chapter 305 — PUBLIC AID · Act 5
Sec. 12-19. County welfare services committees; membership.
Sec. 12-19. County welfare services committees; membership. If a county welfare services committee is formed in a county of less than 3,000,000 population, the committee may consist of not more than 10 members appointed by the Illinois Department and the following members, ex-officio: the state's attorney and the chairman of the county board. The terms of the state's attorney and the chairman of the county board shall be co-extensive with their terms of office. The terms of the Illinois Department appointees shall be as specified in this Section.
In counties of 3,000,000 or more population, if a county welfare services committee is formed, it may consist of not more than 33 members appointed by the Illinois Department and the president of the county board of commissioners, ex-officio. The term of the president of the county board of commissioners shall be co-extensive with his term of office. The terms of the Illinois Department appointees shall be as specified in this Section.
The Illinois Department shall make its appointments from a list of nominees submitted with the advice and consent of the county board by the presiding officer of the county board of each county. If the county board fails or refuses to submit a list of nominees, the Illinois Department may make appointments from among the residents of the county.
The Illinois Department and the county boards shall include a balanced representation of recipients, service providers, representatives of community and welfare advocacy groups, representatives of local governments dealing with public aid, and representatives of the general public on all county welfare services committees appointed by the Illinois Department or on lists of nominees submitted by the presiding officers of the county boards.