Code · Illinois · Chapter 305 — PUBLIC AID · Act 5
Sec. 11-7. Notice of decisions to terminate aid - determination and notice of other medical assistance available - additional notice in cases of blind persons.
Sec. 11-7. Notice of decisions to terminate aid - determination and notice of other medical assistance available - additional notice in cases of blind persons. Whenever decision is made to terminate aid, the recipient shall be notified in writing within 10 days following the decision. The notice shall set out the specific reasons for the termination. In the case of a blind person, the notice and statement of reasons shall be sent whenever aid is withdrawn, suspended, revoked, or in any way changed. In the case of a recipient who resides at a long-term care facility, the notice and statement of reasons shall be sent to the recipient and to the long-term care facility.
The notice shall include a statement defining the recipient's right to appeal.
Before any notice to terminate medical assistance is issued, the Illinois Department shall determine whether the recipient is newly eligible for any other medical assistance offered by the Illinois Department. For all recipients found eligible as a result of this determination for other medical assistance offered by the Illinois Department, the Illinois Department shall provide other medical assistance effective as of the date of the termination of the prior medical assistance.