Code · Illinois · Chapter 30 — FINANCE · Act 535
Sec. 30. Evaluation procedure.
Sec. 30. Evaluation procedure. A State agency shall evaluate the firms submitting letters of interest and other prequalified firms, taking into account qualifications; and the State agency may consider, but shall not be limited to considering, ability of professional personnel, past record and experience, performance data on file, willingness to meet time requirements, location, workload of the firm and any other qualifications based factors as the State agency may determine in writing are applicable.
The State agency may conduct discussions with and require public presentations by firms deemed to be the most qualified regarding their qualifications, approach to the project and ability to furnish the required services.
A State agency shall establish a committee to select firms to provide architectural, engineering, and land surveying services. A selection committee may include at least one public member nominated by a statewide association of the profession affected. The public member may not be employed or associated with any firm holding a contract with the State agency nor may the public member's firm be considered for a contract with that State agency while he or she is serving as a public member of the committee.
In addition, the Department of Transportation may appoint public members to selection committees that represent the geographic, ethnic, and cultural diversity of the population of the State, including persons nominated by associations representing minority and female-owned business associations. Public members shall be licensed in or have received a degree from an accredited college or university in one of the professions affected and shall not be employed by, associated with, or have an ownership interest in any firm holding or seeking to hold a contract while serving as a public member of the committee.
In no case shall a State agency, prior to selecting a firm for negotiation under Section 40, seek formal or informal submission of verbal or written estimates of costs or proposals in terms of dollars, hours required, percentage of construction cost, or any other measure of compensation.