Code · Illinois · Chapter 30 — FINANCE · Act 5
Sec. 3-11. Maintenance of records.
All records, files, work papers and other material maintained by the Auditor General shall be available for public inspection, except as otherwise provided by regulation or to the extent that information contained therein is made confidential or privileged by law.
The Auditor General shall adopt regulations governing the availability to the public and agencies of the records, files, work papers and other material that he maintains. Such regulations may bar the public disclosure of materials during the conduct of a post audit, investigation, special study or review pertaining to such materials or whenever the information contained in such materials is of a confidential nature according to standards established in those regulations.
Notwithstanding any regulation of the Auditor General, the Commission may order that a document, paper, file, record, work paper or other material be disclosed to the Commission or to the public.
All reports issued by the Auditor General shall be maintained permanently as a public record in the office of the Auditor General.