Code · Illinois · Chapter 30 — FINANCE · Act 105
Sec. 6z-99. The Mental Health Reporting Fund.
(a)There is created in the State treasury a special fund known as the Mental Health Reporting Fund. The Fund shall receive revenue under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act. The Fund may also receive revenue from grants, pass-through grants, donations, appropriations, and any other legal source.
(b)The Illinois State Police and Department of Human Services shall coordinate to use moneys in the Fund to finance their respective duties of collecting and reporting data on mental health records and ensuring that mental health firearm possession prohibitors are enforced as set forth under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act and the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. Any surplus in the Fund beyond what is necessary to ensure compliance with mental health reporting under these Acts shall be used by the Department of Human Services for mental health treatment programs as follows:
(1)50% shall be used to fund community-based mental health programs aimed at reducing gun violence, community integration and education, or mental health awareness and prevention, including administrative costs; and
(2)50% shall be used to award grants that use and promote the National School Mental Health Curriculum model for school-based mental health support, integration, and services.
(c)Investment income that is attributable to the investment of moneys in the Fund shall be retained in the Fund for the uses specified in this Section.