Code · Illinois · Chapter 240 — WAREHOUSES · Act 30
Sec. 1. Definitions.
Sec. 1. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Salvage Warehouse or Salvage Warehouse Store" means any establishment, building, or premises utilized to receive and store or redistribute partially damaged food, alcoholic liquor, drugs, medical devices, or cosmetics from fires, floods, storms, train wrecks, truck wrecks, manufacturer closeouts or damaged from any other source whatsoever. This also includes any establishment, building or premises established or utilized to prepare such partially damaged food products, drugs, medical devices, or cosmetics for sale or distribution to consumers.
"Article of food" means any article used for food or drink or condiment by man whether simple, mixed or compound, or any article used or intended for use as an ingredient in the composition or preparation thereof.
"Alcoholic liquor" includes alcohol, spirits, wine and beer, and every liquid or solid, patented or not, containing alcohol spirits, wine or beer, and capable of being consumed by a human being.
"Drug" means
(1)articles recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, National Formulary, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, United States Dispensatory, or Remington's Practice of Pharmacy, or any supplement to any of them;
(2)articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease;
(3)articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and
(4)articles intended for use as a component of any article specified in clause (1),
(2)or (3). "Drug" does not include devices or their components, parts or accessories.
"Cosmetic" means
(1)articles intended to be rubbed on, poured on, sprinkled on or sprayed on, introduced into or otherwise applied to the human body or any part thereof for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness or altering the appearance; and
(2)articles intended for use as a component of any such articles, except that such term does not include soap.
An article of food, liquor, drugs, medical device or cosmetics is "For Salvage" when it is damaged in any way and is delivered to and comes into the possession or custody of the licensee of a Salvage Warehouse or Salvage Warehouse Store.
"Department" means the Department of Public Health of the State of Illinois.
"Director" means the Director of the Department.
"Medical device" means any instrument defined as a "device" in the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, as amended (21 U.S.C.A. 301 et seq.).
"Not for profit corporation" means any corporation as defined in the General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986, as now or hereafter amended.
"Religious corporation" means any corporation as defined in "An Act concerning corporations", approved April 18, 1872, as now or hereafter amended.