Code · Illinois · Chapter 240 — WAREHOUSES · Act 10
Sec. 19. Penalty.
Sec. 19. Penalty. Any person who engages in business as a personal property warehouseman without securing a license or who does not have a valid license, or who commits one or more Category II or Category III violations of this Act, or who shall impede, obstruct, hinder or otherwise prevent or attempt to prevent the Commission in the performance of its duty in connection with this Act, or who refuses to permit inspection of his premises or records as provided in this Act shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor for the first violation, and be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor for each subsequent violation.
In addition, the Commission may impose civil penalties in the amount provided under the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law. In case of a continuing violation or violations, each day that each violation occurs constitutes a separate and distinct offense.
It shall be the duty of each State's Attorney to whom any violation is reported to cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the circuit court without delay, provided that the Commission has previously given the warehouseman involved an administrative hearing as provided for in this Act.
The Commission may apply for and the circuit court may grant a temporary restraining order or preliminary or permanent injunction restraining any person from committing or continuing to commit a Category II or III violation.