Code · Illinois · Chapter 230 — GAMING · Act 5
Sec. 45. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General and the various State's attorneys in this State in cooperation with the Illinois State Police to enforce this Act.
Sec. 45. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General and the various State's attorneys in this State in cooperation with the Illinois State Police to enforce this Act. The Governor may, upon request of the Illinois State Police, order the law enforcing officers of the various cities and counties to assign a sufficient number of deputies to aid members of the Illinois State Police in preventing horse racing at any track within the respective jurisdiction of such cities or counties an organization license for which has been refused, suspended or revoked by the Board.
The Governor may similarly assign such deputies to aid the Illinois State Police when, by his determination, additional forces are needed to preserve the health, welfare or safety of any person or animal within the grounds of any race track in the State.