Code · Illinois · Chapter 230 — GAMING · Act 40
Sec. 79.5. Enforcement actions.
Sec. 79.5. Enforcement actions. The Board shall establish a policy and standards for compliance operations to investigate whether a licensed establishment, licensed fraternal establishment, licensed veterans establishment, or a licensed truck stop establishment is:
(1)permitting any person under the age of 21 years to use or play a video gaming terminal in violation of this Act; or
(2)furnishing alcoholic liquor to persons under 21 years of age in violation of the Liquor Control Act of 1934.
The policy and standards for compliance operations under this Section shall be similar to the model policy and guidelines for the operation of alcohol and tobacco compliance checks by local law enforcement officers adopted by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board pursuant to subsection
(c)of Section 6-16.1 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934. The Board shall adopt the policy and standards in the form of emergency rulemaking that shall be adopted no later than 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly and shall be immediately followed by permanent rulemaking on the same subject.
A licensed establishment, licensed fraternal establishment, licensed veterans establishment, or licensed truck stop establishment that is the subject of an enforcement action under this Section and is found, pursuant to the enforcement action, to be in compliance with this Act shall be notified by the Board that no violation was found within 30 days after the finding.