Code · Illinois · Chapter 230 — GAMING · Act 40
Sec. 20. Video gaming terminal payouts.
(a)A video gaming terminal may not directly dispense coins, cash, tokens, or any other article of exchange or value except for receipt tickets. Tickets shall be dispensed by pressing the ticket dispensing button on the video gaming terminal at the end of one's turn or play. The ticket shall indicate the total amount of credits and the cash award, the time of day in a 24-hour format showing hours and minutes, the date, the terminal serial number, the sequential number of the ticket, and an encrypted validation number from which the validity of the prize may be determined. The player shall turn in this ticket to the appropriate person at the licensed establishment, licensed truck stop establishment, licensed large truck stop establishment, licensed fraternal establishment, or licensed veterans establishment to receive the cash award.
(b)The cost of the credit shall be one cent, 5 cents, 10 cents, 25 cents, or $1, and the maximum wager played per hand shall not exceed $4. No cash award for the maximum wager on any individual hand shall exceed $1,199. No cash award for the maximum wager on a jackpot, progressive or otherwise, shall exceed $10,000.
(c)In-location bonus jackpot games are hereby authorized. The Board shall adopt emergency rules pursuant to Section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act to implement this subsection
(c)within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly. Jackpot winnings from in-location progressive games shall be paid by the terminal operator to the player not later than 3 days after winning such a jackpot.