Code · Illinois · Chapter 230 — GAMING · Act 10
Sec. 17. Administrative procedures.
Sec. 17. Administrative procedures. The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act shall apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the Board under this Act and the Video Gaming Act, except that:
(1)subsection
(b)of Section 5-10 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to final orders, decisions and opinions of the Board;
(2)subsection
(a)of Section 5-10 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to forms established by the Board for use under this Act and or the Video Gaming Act;
(3)the provisions of Section 10-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act regarding proposals for decision are excluded under this Act and the Video Gaming Act; and
(4)the provisions of subsection
(d)of Section 10-65 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act do not apply so as to prevent summary suspension of any license pending revocation or other action, which suspension shall remain in effect unless modified by the Board or unless the Board's decision is reversed on the merits upon judicial review.