Code · Illinois · Chapter 225 — PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS, AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS · Act 732
Sec. 1-55. High volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing permit; conditions; restriction; modifications.
(a)Each permit issued by the Department under this Act shall require the permittee to comply with all provisions of this Act and all other applicable local, State, and federal laws, rules, and regulations in effect at the time the permit is issued. All plans submitted with the application under Section 1-35 shall be conditions of the permit.
(b)A permit issued under this Act shall continue in effect until plugging and restoration in compliance with this Act and the Illinois Oil and Gas Act are completed to the Department's satisfaction. No permit may be transferred to another person without approval of the Department.
(c)No permit issued under this Act may be modified without approval of the Department. If the Department determines that the proposed modifications constitute a significant deviation from the terms of the original application and permit approval, or presents a serious risk to public health, life, property, aquatic life, or wildlife, the Department shall provide the opportunities for notice, comment, and hearing required under Sections 1-45 and 1-50 of this Act. The Department shall provide notice of the proposed modification and opportunity for comment and hearing to the persons who received specific public notice under Section 1-40 of this Act and shall publish the notice and the proposed modification on its website. The Department shall adopt rules regarding procedures for a permit modification.