Code · Illinois · Chapter 225 — PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS, AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS · Act 732
Sec. 1-102. Other relief.
(a)Any person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his or her own behalf to compel compliance with this Act against any governmental instrumentality or agency which is alleged to be in violation of the provisions of this Act or of any rule, order, or permit issued under this Act, or against any other person who is alleged to be in violation of this Act or of any rule, order, or permit issued under this Act. No action may be commenced under this subsection (a):
(i)prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of the alleged violation to the Department and to any alleged violator or
(ii)if the State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action to require compliance with the provisions of this Act, or any rule, order, or permit issued under this Act.
(b)Any person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action against the Department on his or her own behalf to compel compliance with this Act where there is alleged a failure of the Department to perform any act or duty under this Act that is not discretionary with the Department. No action may be commenced under this subsection
(b)prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of the action to the Department, except that action may be brought immediately after the notification in the case where the violation or order complained of constitutes an imminent threat to the health or safety of the plaintiff or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.
(c)The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought under this Section, may award costs of litigation (including attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, on the basis of the importance of the proceeding and the participation of the parties to the efficient and effective enforcement of this Act. The court may, if a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction is sought, require the filing of a bond or equivalent security in accordance with Part 1 of Article XI of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d)Any person who is injured in his or her person or property through the violation by any operator of any rule, order, or permit issued under this Act may bring an action for damages (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees). Nothing in this subsection
(d)shall affect any of the rights established by or limits imposed under the Workers' Compensation Act.
(e)Any action brought under this Section may be brought only in the county in which the high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operation complained of is located.
(f)In any action under this Section, the Department shall have an unconditional right to intervene.
(g)No existing civil or criminal remedy for any wrongful action shall be excluded or impaired by this Act.
(h)Nothing in this Section shall restrict any right that any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act and the rules adopted under this Act, or to seek any other relief (and including relief against the United States or the Department).