Code · Illinois · Chapter 225 — PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS, AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS · Act 725
Sec. 23.2. (a) When 2 or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within a pool or a portion of a pool suitable for any enhanced recovery method, the owners there.
Sec. 23.2.
(a)When 2 or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within a pool or a portion of a pool suitable for any enhanced recovery method, the owners thereof may validly agree to integrate their interest therein and to develop their land as a unit, and production from any tract in such established unit shall be regarded as production from all presently owned tracts or interests within such units.
(b)Agreements made in the interest of conservation of oil or gas, or both, or the prevention of waste, between and among owners or operators, or both, owning separate holdings in the same oil or gas pool, or in any area that appears from geological or other data to be underlain by a common accumulation of oil or gas, or both, or between and among such owners or operators, or both, and royalty owners therein, of a pool or area, or any part thereof, as a unit for establishing and carrying out a plan for the cooperative development and operation thereof, when such agreements are approved by the Department, are hereby authorized and shall not be held or construed to violate any of the statutes of this State relating to trusts, monopolies or contracts and combinations in restraint of trade.