Code · Illinois · Chapter 225 — PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS, AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS · Act 720
Sec. 1.05. Interagency Committee.
Sec. 1.05. Interagency Committee. There is created the Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation, which shall consist of the Director (or Division Head) of each of the following State agencies:
(a)the Department of Agriculture,
(b)the Environmental Protection Agency,
(c)the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity, and
(d)any other State Agency designated by the Director as having a programmatic role in the review or regulation of mining operations and reclamation whose comments are expected by the Director to be relevant and of material benefit to the process of reviewing permit applications under this Act. The Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation shall be abolished on June 30, 1997. Beginning July 1, 1997, all programmatic functions formerly performed by the Interagency Committee on Surface Mining Control and Reclamation shall be performed by the Office of Mines and Minerals within the Department of Natural Resources, except as otherwise provided by Section 9.04 of this Act.