Code · Illinois · Chapter 225 — PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS, AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS · Act 155
Sec. 30. Enforcement and penalties.
(a)Any individual, corporation, or entity found in violation of this Act shall pay a civil penalty to the Department in an amount not to exceed $10,000 per violation, as determined by the Department, with penalties assessed based on the degree of harm and the circumstances of the violation. The civil penalty shall be assessed by the Department after a hearing is held in accordance with Section 2105-100 of the Department of Professional Regulation Law of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois. An individual, corporation, or entity found in violation of this Act shall pay the civil penalty within 60 days after the date of an order by the Department imposing the civil penalty. The order shall constitute a judgment and may be filed and executed in the same manner as any judgment from a court of record.
(b)The Department shall have authority to investigate any actual, alleged, or suspected violation of this Act.