Code · Illinois · Chapter 225 — PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS, AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS · Act 155
Sec. 15. Permitted use of artificial intelligence.
(a)As used in this Section, "permitted use of artificial intelligence" means the use of artificial intelligence tools or systems by a licensed professional to assist in providing administrative support or supplementary support in therapy or psychotherapy services where the licensed professional maintains full responsibility for all interactions, outputs, and data use associated with the system and satisfies the requirements of subsection (b).
(b)No licensed professional shall be permitted to use artificial intelligence to assist in providing supplementary support in therapy or psychotherapy where the client's therapeutic session is recorded or transcribed unless:
(1)the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative is informed in
writing of the following:
(A)that artificial intelligence will be used; and
(B)the specific purpose of the artificial intelligence tool or system that will be
used; and
(2)the patient or the patient's legally authorized representative provides consent to
the use of artificial intelligence.