Code · Illinois · Chapter 220 — UTILITIES · Act 85
Sec. 10. Pembroke Township Natural Gas Investment Pilot Program.
(a)The Department shall create the Pembroke Township Natural Gas Investment Pilot Program for a duration of 5 years. The Program shall provide that the Department shall distribute grants, subject to appropriation, from moneys in the Pembroke Township Natural Gas Investment Fund for the conversion of appliances to be compatible with natural gas.
(b)The Department shall adopt rules for the administration of the Program. At a minimum, the rules shall require that the applicant for the grants demonstrate that the grants will result in the conversion of necessary equipment to have the ability to utilize natural gas. The rules shall allow for conversion grants awarded to residents of Pembroke Township and to Pembroke Township to provide assistance for the use of natural gas and shall ensure that the applicant complies with all other requirements of the rules.
(c)A grantee must maintain all records as required by rule. The records shall be subject to audit by the Department, by an auditor appointed by the Department, or by a State officer authorized to conduct audits.
(d)Eligible applicants under this Program may include a nonprofit or community action association that will help the residents of Pembroke with the convergence of natural gas services in the residents' homes. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an entity regulated under the Public Utilities Act may serve as a grantee under this Act.