Code · Illinois · Chapter 220 — UTILITIES · Act 5
Sec. 8-509. When necessary for the construction of any alterations, additions, extensions or improvements ordered or authorized under Section 8-406.
Sec. 8-509. When necessary for the construction of any alterations, additions, extensions or improvements ordered or authorized under Section 8-406.1 or 8-503 of this Act, any public utility may enter upon, take or damage private property in the manner provided for by the law of eminent domain. If a public utility seeks relief under this Section in the same proceeding in which it seeks a certificate of public convenience and necessity under Section 8-406.1 of this Act, the Commission shall enter its order under this Section either as part of the Section 8-406.1 order or at the same time it enters the Section 8-406.1 order.
If a public utility seeks relief under this Section after the Commission enters its order in the Section 8-406.1 proceeding, the Commission shall issue its order under this Section within 45 days after the utility files its petition under this Section.
This Section applies to the exercise of eminent domain powers by telephone companies or telecommunications carriers only when the facilities to be constructed are intended to be used in whole or in part for providing one or more intrastate telecommunications services classified as "noncompetitive" under Section 13-502 in a tariff filed by the condemnor. The exercise of eminent domain powers by telephone companies or telecommunications carriers in all other cases shall be governed solely by "An Act relating to the powers, duties and property of telephone companies", approved May 16, 1903, as now or hereafter amended.
This Section applies to the exercise of eminent domain powers by an owner or operator of a pipeline designed, constructed, and operated to transport carbon dioxide to which the Commission has granted a certificate under Section 20 of the Carbon Dioxide Transportation and Sequestration Act and may seek eminent domain authority from the Commission under this Section. If the applicant of such a certificate of authority for a new carbon dioxide pipeline seeks relief under this Section in the same proceeding in which it seeks a certificate of authority for a new carbon dioxide pipeline under Section 20 of the Carbon Dioxide Transportation and Sequestration Act, the Commission shall enter its order under this Section either as part of or at the same time as its order under the Carbon Dioxide Transportation and Sequestration Act.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Section, the owner or operator of such a pipeline shall not be considered to be a public utility for any other provisions of this Act.