Code · Illinois · Chapter 220 — UTILITIES · Act 5
Sec. 8-501. Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that the rules, regulations, practices, equipment, appliances, fa.
Sec. 8-501. Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that the rules, regulations, practices, equipment, appliances, facilities or service of any public utility, or the methods of manufacture, distribution, transmission, storage or supply employed by it, are unjust, unreasonable, unsafe, improper, inadequate or insufficient, the Commission shall determine the just, reasonable, safe, proper, adequate or sufficient rules, regulations, practices, equipment, appliances, facilities, service or methods to be observed, furnished, constructed, enforced or employed and it shall fix the same by its order, decision, rule or regulation.
The Commission shall prescribe rules and regulations for the performance of any service or the furnishing of any commodity of the character furnished or supplied by any public utility.
Whenever the Commission shall determine, after a hearing, that the public convenience and necessity requires that interconnection or extension of intrastate gas distribution or transmission pipelines or facilities is necessary to insure that natural gas service is made available to Illinois natural gas customers at rates which are just and reasonable, the Commission shall determine the interconnection or extension of pipelines or facilities which is necessary to provide such service and shall direct that such facilities be established, according to a schedule set by the Commission.
The Commission shall direct that any utility supplying natural gas for such interconnection or extension of intrastate gas distribution or transmission pipelines or facilities shall recover all costs and charges related to the interconnection or extension from the utility receiving such gas at no increased cost to the customers of any utility supplying the gas. The Commission is directed to report to the General Assembly by September 20, 1984, detailing its findings and the steps which it has taken to provide for such intrastate interconnections or extensions.