Code · Illinois · Chapter 220 — UTILITIES · Act 5
Sec. 8-204. Every public utility company which furnishes electricity to residential customers shall (a) maintain a registry of those individuals who are dependent on an ele.
Sec. 8-204. Every public utility company which furnishes electricity to residential customers shall
(a)maintain a registry of those individuals who are dependent on an electrically operated respirator, dialysis machine or any other electrically operated life-support equipment, and
(b)identify with a special tag each meter used in conjunction with the provision of electric service to such individuals. The existence of the registry shall be reasonably publicized by the public utility to its residential customers and the general public. It shall be the responsibility, however, of any individual relying on any life-support equipment to notify the public utility providing electrical service of his or her dependency on such life-support equipment.