Code · Illinois · Chapter 220 — UTILITIES · Act 5
Sec. 4-201. It is hereby made the duty of the Commission to see that the provisions of the Constitution and statutes of this State affecting public utilities, the enforceme.
Sec. 4-201. It is hereby made the duty of the Commission to see that the provisions of the Constitution and statutes of this State affecting public utilities, the enforcement of which is not specifically vested in some other officer or tribunal, are enforced and obeyed, and that violations thereof are promptly prosecuted and penalties due the State therefor recovered and collected, and to this end it may sue in the name of the People of the State.
It shall be the duty of the Commission, at the direction and discretion of the Chairman, to assemble and maintain an electronic trespass enforcement assistance staff consisting of experts in computer systems, electronics and other professional disciplines to aid public utilities, businesses, individuals and law enforcement agencies in detecting and preventing electronic trespass violations and enforcing the provisions of Sections 17-50, 17-51, and 17-52 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or any other relevant statute.
No cause of action shall exist and no liability may be imposed either civil or criminal, against the State, the Chairman of the Commission or any of its members, or any employee of the Commission, for any act or omission by them in the performance of any power or duty authorized by this Section, unless such act or omission was performed in bad faith and with intent to injure a particular person.